U23 AFCON QUALIFIERS : DRAW TO TAKE PLACE ON THURSDAY

7
U23 AFCON QUALIFIERS : DRAW TO TAKE PLACE ON THURSDAY
U23 AFCON QUALIFIERS : DRAW TO TAKE PLACE ON THURSDAY

Africa-Press – Sierra-Leone. The draw for the qualifiers of the TotalEnergies U23 Africa Cup of Nations, Morocco 2023 will take place on Thursday 18 August 2022 at 13:00 Cairo time (11:00 GMT).

The competition scheduled in June 2023 in Morocco will serve as qualifying tournament to the Summer Olympics #Paris2024.

39 Member Associations are engaged in African qualifiers. Morocco are automatically qualified as hosts to the final tournament. The remaining 38 teams will play the qualifiers.

Also Read : MOROCCO TO HOST WAFCON FOR THE SECOND CONSECUTIVE TIME

Qualifiers Schedule:

First Round (Home and Away): 19 to 27 September 2022

Second Round (First Leg/Second Leg): 21 – 23 October 2022/28-30 October 2022

Third Round (First Leg/Second Leg): 20 to 28 March 2023

Procedures of the drawing of lots of the qualifiers of the U23 Africa Cup of Nations

Format:

– 1st round: the 20 least ranked teams will play the 1st round (knock out from home & away matches) qualifying 10 teams to the 2nd round.

– 2nd round: The 10 teams qualified from the 1st round + the 18 exempted from the 1st round will play the 2nd round (knock out from home & away *matches) qualifying 14 teams to the 3rd round.

– 3rd round: The 14 teams qualified from the 2nd round will play the 3rd round (knock out from home & away matches) qualifying 7 teams to the final tournament in addition to the host country Morocco.

First Round (19 – 27 September 2022)

The participating teams in the 1st round (20 teams):

1 team from UNAF: Libya

3 teams from WAFU A: Gambia, Guinea Bissau & Mauritania

3 teams from WAFU B: Burkina Faso, Niger & Togo

1 team from UNIFFAC: RD Congo

5 teams from CECAFA: Djibouti, Ethiopia, Rwanda, South Sudan & Tanzania

7 teams from COSAFA: Angola, Botswana, Eswatini, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique & Namibia

Teams exempted according to the ranking (18 teams):

UNAF: Algeria, Egypt & Tunisia

WAFU A: Guinea, Mali, Senegal & S. Leone

WAFU B: Benin, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana & Nigeria

CECAFA: Sudan & Uganda

UNIFFAC: Cameroon, Congo & Gabon

COSAFA: South Africa & Zambia

The zones will be mixed geographically in the preliminaries as follows:

POT A: 3 teams of WAFU A + 3 teams from WAFU B

POT B: 5 teams of CECAFA + 1 team of UNAF:

POT C: 7 teams of COSAFA + 1 team of UNIFFAC:

Match 1 & 2: The 1st team drawn from pot A plays against the 2nd team drawn from pot A (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home)

Match 3 & 4: The 3rd team drawn from pot A plays against the 4th team drawn from pot A (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home)

Match 5 & 6: The 5th team drawn from pot A plays against the 6th team drawn from pot A (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home)

Match 7 & 8: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot B

Match 9 & 10: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot B

Match 11 & 12: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot B

Match 13 & 14: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot C

Match 15 & 16: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot C

Match 17 & 18: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot C

Match 19 & 20: same procedures of Pot A to be applied in pot C

Second Round

Teams of level 1 and teams of level 2 will play the winners from the 1st round by drawing of lots

Teams of level 3 will play against each other by drawing of lots.

Level 1: Egypt, Nigeria, Côte d’Ivoire, South Africa, Algeria

Level 2: Ghana, Senegal, Gabon, Mali, Cameroon

Level 3: Tunisia, Zambia, Congo, Sudan, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Uganda, Benin

Match 21 & 22: The 1st ball drawn from level 1 will play against winner 1/2

Match 23 & 24: The 1st ball drawn from level 3 will play against the 2nd ball drawn from level 3 (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home)

Match 25 & 26: The 2nd ball drawn from level 1 will play against winner 3/4

Match 27 & 28: The 3rd ball drawn from level 3 will play against the 4th ball drawn from level 3 (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home) _

Match 29 & 30: The 3rd ball drawn from level 1 will play against winner 5/6

Match 31 & 32: The 5th ball drawn from level 3 will play against the 6th ball drawn from level 3 (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home) _

Match 33 & 34: The 4th ball drawn from level 1 will play against winner 7/8

Match 35 & 36: The 7th ball drawn from level 3 will play against the 8th ball drawn from level 3 (1st team drawn plays 1st match at home) _

Match 37 & 38: The 5th ball drawn from level 1 will play against winner 9/10

Match 39 & 40: The 1st ball drawn from level 2 will play against winner 11/12

Match 41 & 42: The 2nd ball drawn from level 2 will play against winner 13/14

Match 43 & 44: The 3rd ball drawn from level 2 will play against winner 15/16

Match 45 & 46: The 4th ball drawn from level 2 will play against winner 17/18

Match 47 & 48: The 5th ball drawn from level 2 will play against winner 19/20

(Teams of level 1 and 2 play the 2nd leg at home)

Third Round

Match 49: win 21/22 vs winner 23/24

Match 50: win 23/24 vs winner 21/22

Match 51: win 25/26 vs winner 27/28

Match 52: win 27/28 vs winner 25/26

Match 53: win 29/30 vs winner 31/32

Match 54: win 31/32 vs winner 29/30

Match 55: win 33/34 vs winner 35/36

Match 56: win 35/36 vs winner 33/34

Match 57: win 37/38 vs winner 39/40

Match 58: win 39/40 vs winner 37/38

Match 59: win 41/42 vs winner 43/44

Match 60: win 43/44 vs winner 41/42

Match 61: win 45/46 vs winner 47/48

Match 62: win 47/48 vs winner 45/46

(Team mentioned first plays at home)

For More News And Analysis About Sierra-Leone Follow Africa-Press

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here