Museveni: New cabinet members are loyal, hardworking

3
Museveni: New cabinet members are loyal, hardworking
Museveni: New cabinet members are loyal, hardworking

Africa-PressUganda. President Museveni said Thursday that he had appointed capable members to his cabinet early this week after personally following and observing them for a long time, allaying fears that most of them may not perform to the expectation of Ugandans.

According to the president, the newly appointed cabinet members are loyal, hardworking and not corrupt.

Mr Museveni said, like Christ went for the fishermen, and left out the Pharisees and Sadducees who represented Authority, he had also decided to go for “the Nabbanjas” leaving out the so many “good people” and intellectuals.

“When I was compiling my cabinet list, I was operating underground alone. This is one area where I don’t need assistance. This is a fantastic and pleasant job. I have to look at religion, region, tribe etc… In forming the Cabinet, I was adding, subtracting, dividing… You people are fantastic. When Jesus started his movement, there were intellectuals like the Pharisees. But, Jesus went for the fishermen. So, when you see my [Cabinet] list, know that I am in the path of Jesus Christ,” he said.

President Museveni Tuesday tapped Jessica Alupo, the former Education minister and retired army Major, as Vice President and named outgoing junior Health State Minister for General Duties Robinah Nabbanja prime minister to lead government business in Parliament.

The President announced the 80-member new Cabinet after an inordinate delay and a day after Daily Monitor, based on a draft list, reported that the Vice President Edward Ssekandi and Prime Minister Ruhakana Rugunda were to be dropped and both be replaced by women.

Speaker Jacob Oulanyah said he had not seen the list of appointees and requested the President to avail it to him saying that the appointments committee of Parliament will meet on Monday to approve the newly appointed Ministers.”The cabinet list was very secretive, even the Speaker did not know about it,” Mr Oulanyah said.

Full list of appointee below;

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO; (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA.

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON.LUKIA NAKADAMA.

6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA.

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI.

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. MUSENERO MONICA.

10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJAT MISI KABANDA

11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ RT.HON.KASULE LUMUMBA

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS.

13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees) ─ HON. ONEK HILARY.

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU.

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE.

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA.

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI.

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA.

19. Minister of Finance, Planning And Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA.

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO.

21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI.

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG.

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI.

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs ─

26. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA.

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI.

28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA.

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. TOM BUTIME.

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA.

31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO.

32. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA.

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG.

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE.

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA. Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness andRefugees) ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA.

5. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM.

6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU.

7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle – Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO.

8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER.

9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE.

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO.

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT.

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN.

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON.

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON.

15. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ HON. OLERU HUDA.

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA.

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.

18. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ─ HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU.

19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON.

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT.

21. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS.

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI.

23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI.

24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN.

25. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEMOKELLO

27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA.

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO.

29. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE.

30. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations) ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA.

31. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO.

32. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI.

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health (General Duties) ─ HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA.

34. Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and National Guidance ─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO.

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI.

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan ─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS.

39. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA.

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA.

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE.Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON GUME FREDRICK NGOBI.

45. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Industry) ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID.

46. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI.

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment) HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water) ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works) ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU.

50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA FRED.And Transport (Transport)

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY-GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPUTY SECRETARY-GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here